Headlines

Box Score: (4) Ohio State 70, Northern Kentucky 43

LaQuinton Ross *might* need some more playing time. In their first game since the Duke loss on Wednesday night in Durham, the Buckeyes struggled early offensively, but it was Ross who led the offensive attack with 22 points in OSU’s 70-43 victory over the Norse of Northern Kentucky, a first-year Divison I team. Deshaun Thomas added 14 points and 8 boards, while Sam Thompson had 10 points. The Buckeyes, however, shot just 38% and they only won the rebounding battle against a much smaller team 42-38. They did force 21 turnovers and hold the Norse to 27% shooting. The Bucks next face Long Beach State next Saturday in Columbus.

North. Kentucky

NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
C. Jackson282-30-02-435170036
E. Jones303-133-80-013120129
E. Faulkner291-31-31-237231024
E. Watson281-100-30-017110042
J. Billups215-80-01-2590302211
J. Rossi31-11-10-000000003
A. Monaco20-00-00-000000000
J. Flournoy101-61-50-000001023
T. Johnson220-70-50-004432000
N. Snodgrass120-30-10-012000020
T. White132-51-30-001101005
J. Staley20-00-00-000000010
Totals16-597-294-814381021531843
Percentages.271.241.500Team Rebounds: 3

 Ohio St.

NameMinFG3PtFTOffRebAstTOStlBlkPFPts
E. Ravenel201-50-02-227020014
D. Thomas305-140-34-5480311014
S. Thompson203-51-13-4142010210
L. Smith, Jr.222-92-60-015200016
A. Craft322-90-40-025414014
A. Rogers10-00-00-000000000
A. Williams130-00-02-212021212
S. Scott211-50-13-402602125
A. Della Valle51-21-20-001010013
T. McDonald70-00-00-000000000
L. Ross298-123-63-3380211022
Totals23-617-2317-2014421411105970
Percentages.377.304.850Team Rebounds: 1

Game Info

Technical Fouls:
None
Arena:
Value City Arena, Columbus, OH
Attendance:
16,548
Officials:
Ed Hightower, Ray Perone, Charles Bullock